Tascosa, Randall and Canyon Move Into Round 3 of the Playoffs
Posted By: Mike Roden - 11/24/2018 12:00:00 AM

Three Texas Panhandle Sports Network teams are still alive in the Texas High School Football Playoffs after winning second round games on Friday. 

Tascosa stunned previously undefeated Arlington High 35-24 in Wichita Falls. The Rebels jumped out to a 35-3 lead and held off the Colts in the second half to improve to 9-3 on the season. 

Randall took out El Paso Parkland 38-28 in Odessa. The Matadors came into the game 10-0-1 on the season and were averaging over 500 yards per game. However, the Raiders defense kept Parkland's big guns in check and the offense did the rest to improve to 6-6 this season.

Canyon struggled early but ended up with a 35-21 win over Seminole at Lubbock Cooper High School. The Eagles defense was the story in this one, holding the Indians at bay, until the Canyon offense got untracked. The Eagles are now 11-1 this season.

Caprock's outstanding season came to an end at the Mustang Bowl in Sweetwater as the Longhorns fell to Grapevine 47-28.  Caprock fell behind early and never recovered against the Mustangs, but the loss doesn't diminish what they accomplished this season.  Caprock winds up 8-4, including a share of the District 2-5A Division One title.

Teams from FNL Scoreboard Coverage are BOLD CAPS

 

 

 

6A-1

 

 

PERMAIN

8-4

35

49

Arlington Lamar

11-1

Friday 3pm Abilene Christian

 

 

Lewisville

9-2

Duncanville

10-0

2:00 p.m. Saturday Birdville Athletic Complex

 

 

6A-2

 

 

LEE

9-2

Haltom

11-0

Saturday 3:00PM Abilene Christian

 

 

Lewisville Hebron

8-4

57

35

Richardson Pearce

7-5

1:00 p.m. Friday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

 

 

TASCOSA

9-3

35

24

Arlington

11-1

WF Memorial Stadium Friday Nov. 23 7:00 PM

 

 

Denton Guyer

6-5

Lake Ridge

8-2

2:00 p.m. Saturday at Bedford’s Pennington Field

 

 

5A-1

 

 

ABILENE COOPER

6-6

14

49

Birdville

11-1

2:00 p.m. Friday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

 

 

CAPROCK

8-4

28

47

Grapevine

10-2

Friday 7:00PM Sweetwater

 

 

CORONADO

10-2

41

34

Azle

10-2

Friday 11:00AM Abilene Christian

 

 

Denton Ryan

11-0

EP Del Valle

8-2

1:00 p.m. Saturday at Midland

 

 

5A-2

 

 

RANDALL

6-6

38

28

EP Parkland

7-5

Friday 6:00PM Odessa Ratliff Stadium

 

 

RIDER

7-5

41

10

EP Andress

9-3

Friday, Nov 23 @ 1:00 Odessa,Tx - Ratliff Stadium

 

 

LUBBOCK COOPER

12-0

45

0

EP Austin

9-3

Friday 3:00PM Fort Stockton

 

 

Justin Northwest

10-2

48

14

EP Burges

7-4-1

6:00 p.m. Friday at Midland

 

 

4A-1

 

 

BIG SPRING

3-9

13

57

HEREFORD

8-4

7:00 p.m. Friday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

 

 

SEMINOLE

7-4

21

35

CANYON

11-1

Friday 4:00PM Lubbock Cooper

 

 

ANDREWS

8-4

28

41

Decatur

6-6

Friday 7:00PM Abilene Shotwell Stadium

 

 

LAKE VIEW

3-8

WF Hirschi

9-2

2 pm Saturday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

 

 

4A-2

 

 

GREENWOOD

10-2

49

0

Vernon

5-7

7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

 

 

LEVELLAND

8-3

28

41

Iowa Park

7-5

Friday 7:00PM Snyder

 

 

ESTACADO

9-3

46

30

Graham

8-4

Friday 7:30PM Abilene Christian

 

 

DALHART

7-5

40

64

Glen Rose

10-1

7:00 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

 

 

3A-1

 

 

DENVER CITY

8-4

28

35

Eastland

9-3

Friday 7:00PM San Angelo

 

 

SHALLOWATER

12-0

44

35

Jim Ned

9-3

6:30pm Friday at Big Spring

 

 

BUSHLAND

8-4

14

21

Wall

9-2

Friday, 7pm Lubbock Cooper

 

 

SLATON

8-4

6

64

Brock

11-1

Friday 1:00PM Sweetwater Mustang Bowl

 

 

3A-2

 

 

TULIA

8-4

43

21

Crane

8-4

3pm Friday at Frenship in Wolfforth

 

 

ABERNATHY

11-1

35

17

CHILDRESS

10-2

Friday 2:00 p.m. at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

 

 

CANADIAN

11-1

56

26

COLORADO CITY

10-2

2:00 p.m. Friday at Plainview

 

 

SPEARMAN

8-4

20

17

IDALOU

8-4

Friday 6:00PM Canyon, Kimbrough Stadium

 

 

2A-1

 

 

PANHANDLE

10-2

55

20

Winters

8-4

7:00 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

 

 

NEW DEAL

11-0

64

6

Stamford

9-3

1:00 p.m. Friday at Snyder’s Tiger Stadium

 

 

SUNDOWN

10-2

37

36

Hawley

10-2

8pm Friday in Post

 

 

WEST TEXAS

9-3

33

0

Seymour

10-2

Friday, Childress 2pm

 

 

2A-2

 

 

VEGA

7-4

42

0

McCamey

8-4

7:00 p.m. Friday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

 

 

FARWELL

10-2

20

45

STRATFORD

7-5

2pm Friday at River Road

 

 

GRUVER

11-1

37

27

Wink

7-5

Friday 3:00PM Lubbock Lowrey Field

 

 

CLARENDON

8-3

28

17

Iraan

10-2

4:00 p.m. Friday at Post’s Redman Memorial Stadium

 

 

WELLINGTON

12-0

70

6

Christoval

8-4

1:00 p.m. Friday at Post’s Redman Memorial Stadium

 

 

WIndthorst

7-5

21

48

Hamlin

11-1

7:00 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field

 

 

Albany

7-5

38

20

Santo

10-2

2:30 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field

 

 

WHEELER

9-3

26

12

Haskell

4-7

2:00 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

 

 

1A-1

 

 

MCLEAN

12-0

86

38

ASPERMONT

9-3

Friday, Nov 23 6PM in Lockney

 

 

IRA

10-0

WHITE DEER

9-2

2pm Saturday in Lockney

 

 

BORDEN COUNTY

9-2

Garden City

11-0

3pm Saturday in Colorado City

 

 

ROPES

7-4

8

58

Balmorhea

10-2

6:00 Friday, Nov. 23 Garden City

 

 

1A-2

 

 

WHITHARRAL

10-1-1

22

62

FOLLETT

10-2

2pm Friday in Happy

 

 

MOTLEY COUNTY

11-1

82

68

ANTON

9-3

7pm Friday in Petersburg

 


Back